Case No.: 2:16-cv-00379-SGC
[…] When Dr. Buggay specifically inquired as to whether the new implant was the same size as the old implant, Flournoy responded affirmatively.
It is worth noting that the Biomet Defendants do not contend Alabama product liability claims are the exclusive remedy against a sales representative like Flournoy. Nor would such an argument succeed. See ALA CODE § 6-5-521(e) (the definition of products liability action "is not to be construed to expand or limit the status of the common or statutory law except as expressly modified by the provisions of this division"). Moreover, the definition of "seller" notwithstanding, the facts alleged in the complaint likely would not constitute a product liability action, as defined under Alabama law. See ALA. CODE §§ 6-5-501(2), 521(a).