Case No.: 2:16-cv-00379-SGC
[…] Nor would such an argument succeed. See ALA CODE § 6-5-521(e) (the definition of products liability action "is not to be construed to expand or limit the status of the common or statutory law except as expressly modified by the provisions of this division"). Moreover, the definition of "seller" notwithstanding, the facts alleged in the complaint likely would not constitute a product liability action, as defined under Alabama law. See ALA. CODE §§ 6-5-501(2), 521(a). Accordingly, the Biomet Defendants' arguments fail to the extent they contend Flournoy and Jazz Medical were not "sellers."
Sections 6-5-501(2) and 521(a) define a product liability action as one brought due to injury "caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, or labeling of a manufactured product." --------
The Biomet Defendants' duty-based arguments fail as well. "In determining whether a duty exists in a given situation [], courts should consider a number of factors, including public policy, social considerations, and foreseeability." Smitherman v.