Franco Belli Plumbing & Heating & Sons v. Citnalta Constr. Corp.
[…] As noted, the First Department reversed this portion of the trial court's decision, finding "upon reviewing the entire record, that it does not appear that the defense was without substantial basis in fact or law" (Franco Belli Plumbing & Heating & Sons, Inc., 180 AD3d at 498).

Now, Plaintiff argues that Traveler's defense to paying pre-judgment interest is "blatantly frivolous" and "without any basis in law," warranting the award of attorneys' fees under §137 [4] [c] (NYSCEF 193 [PL's Notice of Cross-Motion]). To begin with, the statutory remedy is available only if "either the original claim or the defense interposed to such claim is without substantial basis in fact or law" (§137 [4] [c] [emphasis added]). Plaintiff's "original claim" against Travelers sought payment of the subcontract balance under the labor and materials bond issued to Citnalta (Compl. ¶17). That claim, along with the defense that Travelers "interposed to such claim" (i.e., the notice issue), has been fully litigated; recovery under §137 [4] [c] was barred. Because the arguments concerning pre-judgment interest do not constitute "either the original claim or the defense interposed to such claim," §137 [4] [c] is inapplicable.

Even if the statutory provision were applicable, the Court would decline to award fees here. Section 137 [4] [c] is about payment bonds (see id. ["In any action on a payment bond furnished pursuant to this section . . ."]). On this motion, Travelers' only defense to pre-judgment interest under the payment bond is that Plaintiff "never made a demand upon [T]ravelers" (NYSCEF 190 at 12). Defendants' other arguments to avoid pre-judgment interest, while meritless, have nothing to do with the payment bond.