Franco Belli Plumbing & Heating & Sons v. Citnalta Constr. Corp.
[…] C. Attorneys' Fees

Finally, the branch of Plaintiff's cross-motion seeking an award of attorneys' fees against Travelers under State Finance Law §137 [4] [c] is denied. Section 137 addresses the requirements for labor and materials bonds in public-improvement construction projects, which is relevant here because the work performed by Plaintiff and Citnalta was funded by the New York City School Construction Authority in order to build a new high school (see Post-Trial Op. at 41). Under §137 [4] [c], the Court may award reasonable attorneys' fees in a dispute over a payment bond when "it appears that either the original claim or defense interposed to such claim is without substantial basis in fact or law."

This is Plaintiff's second try at recouping attorneys' fees under §137 [4] [c].