Index No. 160502/2022 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] The return date of the petition and cross motion in the instant matter was April 10, 2023 and, thus, the petitioners were obligated to serve their opposition to the cross motion on or before the business day immediately preceding that date, that is, on or before April 7, 2023. The petitioners did, in fact, serve and file opposition papers on that date. CPLR 2214(c) provides, in relevant part, that "[o]nly papers served in accordance with the provisions of this rule shall be read in support of, or in opposition to, the motion, unless the court shall for good cause shall otherwise direct." Thus, to be able to serve supplemental opposition papers after April 7, 2023, the petitioners were required to seek leave of this court (see Ashton v D.O.C.S. Continuum Med. Group, 68 A.D.3d 613, 614 [1st Dept 2009]; Flores v Stankiewicz 35 A.D.3d 804, 805 [2d Dept 2006]).