Index No. 160502/2022 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] They contend that public safety and public interest considerations of those events support their standing to challenge the DOB's purported policy of ignoring the qualification requirements set forth in the Administrative Code. The respondents counter that those occurrences are irrelevant to the petitioners' legal interest in the claims set forth in the petition/complaint.
CPLR 7804(c) requires that a notice of petition in a CPLR article 78 proceeding be served at least 20 days before the return date thereof, and that an answer, if any, be served at least 5 days before the return date. The respondent, however, "may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer" (CPLR 7804[f]). Rather than moving under a motion sequence number distinct from that assigned to the petition, the respondents here cross-moved to dismiss the petition, based on objections in point of law, under the sequence number assigned to the petition.