Index No. 160502/2022 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] The respondent, however, "may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer" (CPLR 7804[f]). Rather than moving under a motion sequence number distinct from that assigned to the petition, the respondents here cross-moved to dismiss the petition, based on objections in point of law, under the sequence number assigned to the petition. As relevant here, CPLR 2215, applicable to cross motions, provides that "[a]t least three days prior to the time at which the motion [or petition] is noticed to be heard, or seven days prior to such time if demand is properly made . . ., a party may serve upon the moving party a notice of cross-motion demanding relief, with or without supporting papers." Regardless of whether the five-day period of CPLR 7804(f) or the three-day period of CPLR 2215 is applicable to a cross motion addressed to the petition in CPLR article 78 proceeding, the respondents' cross motion was made on sufficient notice.