C.A. No. WC 2009-0009
[…] Crowe, 841 A.2d 668, 672 (R.I. 2004) (quotingApostolou v. Genovesi, 120 R.I. 501, 509, 388 A.2d 821, 825 (1978)).
III Analysis A No Findings of Fact
The Club argues the Board's decision is arbitrary, capricious and characterized by an abuse of discretion because the Board's first decision failed to make any findings of fact. The January 9, 2009, decision by the Board, which granted Itamara Partners relief states, "[t]he above stated relief has been granted by the board in accordance with Section 21-13 Zoning Board of Review Procedures" and does not list any findings of fact.
Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-24-61 "[t]he zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions" . . . which justify a board's decision. The Rhode Island Supreme Court has consistently held, "a zoning board of review is required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its decisions in order that such decisions may be susceptible of judicial review."