Appeal No. 3–16–0726
[…] ¶ 15 The Act provides relief to creditors against the fraudulent transfer of assets by debtors. It is intended to prevent debtors from defrauding their creditors by moving assets out of reach. See 740 ILCS 160/1 et seq. (West 2016). When certain conditions are met, the Act treats a transfer by an insolvent debtor as fraudulent and therefore invalid. Id. § 5. The Act defines a transfer as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset." Id. § 2(l ). The Act also defines an asset as "property of a debtor, but the term does not include: (1) property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien."Id. § 2(b)(1). A valid lien is defined as "a lien that is effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings." Id. § 2(m).
¶ 16 Pursuant to section 5 of the Act, a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor if the debtor made the transfer "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Id. § 5(a)(1).