Index Number: 17439/09 Motion Cal. Number: 28 Motion Seq. No.: 1
[…] Counsel's argument is without merit.
The scope of an adjacent property owner's liability regarding the maintenance of the sidewalk imposed by §7-210 "mirrors the duties and obligations of property owners with regard to sidewalks set forth in Administrative Code section[s] 19-152 and 16-123" (Report of Committee on Transportation, 2003 New York City, NY Local Law Report No. 49 Int. 193). Therefore, §7-210 must be read in conjunction with those sections. Liability for failing to maintain the sidewalk under §7-210 of the Administrative Code includes "the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk." That language mirrors the duty imposed by §16-123 of the Administrative Code to "remove the snow, ice, dirt, or other material from the sidewalk and gutter" (§16-123[a]).