No. 2 CA-CIV 5735.
[…] That statute provides, in part:
(1) A hearing may be conducted in an informal manner and without adherence to the rules of evidence required in judicial proceedings. Neither the manner of conducting the hearing nor the failure to adhere to the rules of evidence required in judicial proceedings shall be grounds for reversing any administrative decision or order providing the evidence supporting such decision or order is substantial, reliable, and probative. Irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. . . .
A.R.S. § 12-911(B) provides further that:
Technical errors in the proceedings before the administrative agency or its failure to observe technical rules of evidence shall not constitute grounds for reversal of the decision, unless it appears to the trial court that the error or failure affected the rights of a party and resulted in injustice to him.
We agree that an agency decision should not be based upon unreliable hearsay. We also agree that some such hearsay was admitted in the panel hearing.