No. 2 CA-CIV 5735.
[…] COUNT 4 On or about the 19th day of April 1984, at approximately 9:35 p.m., you furnished spirituous liquor to Marilyn Potucek, a person under the age of 19 years, in violation of A.R.S. Section 4-244(9).
COUNT 5 On or about the 19th day of April 1984, you neglected to procure the proper proof of age of Marilyn Potucek, in violation of A.R.S. Section 4-241(A).
A.R.S. § 4-244 provides in pertinent part that it is unlawful:
9. Except as provided in paragraphs 10 and 11 of this section, for a licensee or other person to sell, furnish, dispose of or give, or cause to be sold, furnished, disposed of or given, to a person under the age of nineteen years, or for a person under the age of nineteen years to buy, receive, have in possession or consume, spirituous liquor. The provisions of this paragraph shall not prohibit the employment of persons who are at least sixteen years of age to check out, if supervised by a person on the premises who is at least nineteen years of age, package or carry merchandise, including spirituous liquor, in unbroken packages, for the convenience of the customer of the employer, if the employer sells primarily merchandise other than spirituous liquor.
* * * * * *
14. For a licensee or other person to serve, sell or furnish spirituous liquor to an intoxicated or disorderly person, or for a licensee or employee of the licensee to allow or permit an intoxicated or disorderly person to come into or remain on or about the premises, except that a licensee or an employee of the licensee may allow an