NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] If we were to accept Ochoa’s contention, every ruling against the losing party would demonstrate bias. Ochoa’s contention the trial court somehow ignored his expert’s testimony is similarly unpersuasive. The trial court examined Ochoa’s expert throughout his testimony. The court considered the expert’s testimony, weighed it, and found it unpersausive.
D. Agreement
Relying on Evidence Code section 1123, Ochoa contends the trial court erroneously admitted the Agreement into evidence. Not so.
Evidence Code section 1123 provides: “A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions of this chapter if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (a) The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect. [¶] (b) The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect. [¶] (c) All parties to the agreement expressly agree in writing, or orally in accordance with [s]ection 1118, to its disclosure. [¶] (d) The agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute.”
Before trial, Wilshire filed an Application for Determination of Good Faith Settlement, which included a copy of the Agreement as an exhibit.