No. X06-CV98-0156557 S
[…] State Lottery Commission, 489 N.E.2d 1022 (Mass.App.Ct. 1986) (misprinted ticket that did not pass validation requirement was determined ineligible for prize payment). For the same reason, the plaintiffs are precluded as a matter of law from prevailing on their claims in this case.
To overcome this legal result, the plaintiffs contend that the official procedures of the 8-ball game were not enacted in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, General Statutes § 1-121(a), and therefore are void and unenforceable. That statute, however, specifically provides that it "shall not apply to the Connecticut Lottery Corporation, established pursuant to section 12-802, prior to July 1, 1997." The official procedures were implemented prior to July 1, 1997, and they have not: been altered since such date. Accordingly, they cannot be subject to General Statutes § 1-121(a).