No. 12–70174.
[…] But Plott does not contest the Board's reliance on the 2005 or 2007 deficiencies. Instead, Plott challenges the agency's refusal to review or dismiss all of the deficiencies identified in the September 2008 survey. The Board clearly did not rely on the 2008 unreviewed deficiencies in upholding the $500 per day penalty, and our jurisdiction is limited to reviewing the Board's decision with respect to that penalty.
The Medicare Act and applicable regulations require the Secretary to impose more severe fines for repeated deficiencies. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395i–3(h)(2)(B)(iii) (“The Secretary shall specify criteria, as to ... the amounts of any fines.... Such criteria ... shall provide for the imposition of incrementally more severe fines for repeated or uncorrected deficiencies.”); 42 C.F.R. § 488.438(f) (“In determining the amount of penalty, CMS does or the State must take into account the following factors: (1) The facility's history of noncompliance, including repeated deficiencies....”).