21-CV-2248 (PJS/JFD) 21-CV-2264 (PJS/JFD)
[…] ECF No. 99 at 15 (emphasis added).
As discussed above, however, plaintiffs were “Executive(s)” of Corporation, not of LLC. The question, then, is whether Corporation also qualifies as a “Subsidiary” (and therefore a “Company”).
On March 9, 2015, Corporation (a Delaware corporation) converted itself to LLC, (a Delaware limited liability company) pursuant to Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-214. ECF No. 108-19 at 73-75. Under § 18-214(g), “the conversion shall not be deemed to constitute a dissolution” of the original entity and “for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, the limited liability company shall be deemed to be the same entity as the converting other entity and the conversion shall constitute a continuation of the existence” of the original entity.
Under Delaware law, therefore, LLC is “deemed to be the same entity” as Corporation. Cf. ARCPE Bahamas LLC v. Neuman, No. 19-CV-24654-UU, 2020 WL 6870904, at *5 (S.D. Fla.