03-03-2023
[…] Ballou, 310 Kan. 591, 616, 448 P.3d 479 (2019). We do not substitute our judgment for that of the district court.
Reasonable minds could differ on whether Calamar established excusable neglect to support setting aside the default judgment.
The district court made a discretionary decision based on the facts before it to deny Calamar's motion to set aside the default judgment that the court entered against it. The facts are straightforward and undisputed. Calamar was aware of the lawsuit, did not provide an answer, and failed to send a representative to the default hearing.
Under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-255(a), a party is in default when
"a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or otherwise defend . . . . On request and a showing that a party is entitled to a default judgment, the court must render judgment against the party in default for the remedy to which the requesting party is entitled."
Simply put, if a party wants to defend, then it must take some sort of action. Although default judgments are generally not favored in law, they become necessary when the inaction of a party "frustrates the administration of justice." First Management v.