stating that "we do not find that the Act attempts to regulate the practice of law [t]he Act treats attorneys who lobby in an identical manner as non-lawyers"
[…] 273 Mich. 554, 558-559; 263 N.W. 866 (1935).
"`While the object of an act must be expressed in the title, it is to the body of the act that the court must look to determine whether it embraces more than one object.
"`The object of a law is the aim or purpose of the enactment, and it may authorize the doing of all things which may fairly be regarded as in furtherance of the general object of the enactment.'"
We do not believe that the act includes diverse subjects; rather, as the title states, it relates only to lobbying activities. Section 4(1)(a), MCL 4.414(1)(a); MSA 4.1704(4)(1)(a), expressly excludes the subject of campaign contributions from the purview of the act:
"Sec. 4. (1) `Gift' means a payment, advance, forebearance, or the rendering or deposit of money, services, or anything of value, the value of which exceeds $25.00 in any 1-month period, unless consideration of equal or greater value is received therefor. Gift does not include:
"(a) A campaign contribution otherwise reported as required by Act No. 385 of the Public Acts of 1976, as amended, being sections 169.201 and 169.282 of the Michigan Compiled Laws."