Pletsch v. Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty.
[…] The relevant general plan in the present case is the Plan Prince George's 2035, enacted by the Commission in 2014 (the "2014 General Plan").

As the Court observed in Zimmer,

the RDA seeks to foster a degree of independence in and immunize, to some extent, the Commission from undue grass roots and hierarchical political influence. The RDA directs that commissioners[ ] must be individuals of "ability" and "experience." LU § 15-102(b). Of the five commissioners from each county, no more than three may be members of the same political party, LU § 15-102(c)(1), and if a commissioner is appointed to fill an unexpired term, he or she must be a member of the same political party as the vacating commissioner. LU § 15-102(d)(5). Finally, "[a] commissioner may not be selected as representing or supporting any special interest." LU § 15-102(c)(2).
444 Md. at 527 (footnotes omitted).

Additionally, the Commission is required to divide each county into local planning areas and to prepare area master plans for each planning area. LU § 21-105(b) and (c).