Pletsch v. Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty.
[…] The term "candidate" is also defined at § 5-833(f):

"Candidate" means a candidate for election to the County Council who becomes a member.

Clearly, Part V of the Public Ethics Law envisioned that land use applicants would file ethics affidavits not only for sitting Council members, but also for candidates for the County Council as well. That is precisely what happened in this case.

St. John Properties filed its ethics affidavits on May 27, 2014. By that date, the three individuals who would later be elected to the Council had already filed their certificates of candidacy. See Section 5-303 of the Election Law Article of the Maryland Code ("in the year in which the governor is elected, a certificate of candidacy shall be filed not later than 9 p.m. on the last Tuesday in February in the year in which the primary election will be held[.]") 2014 was a gubernatorial election year, so therefore, the candidates were known to the parties at the end of February 2014, several months prior to the applicant filing affidavits dated May 27, 2014. Therefore, St.