Pletsch v. Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty.
[…] It is not disputed that St. John Properties is an "applicant," nor that its request to amend the Melford conceptual site plan is an "application" for the purposes of the Public Ethics Law. Appellants do not allege that St. John Properties made any campaign contributions to members of the District Council while CSP-06002-1 was pending. Rather, the sole issue here is St. John Properties' filing of the ethics affidavits required by the Public Ethics Law.

GP § 5-835(a) states:

An applicant or agent of the applicant may not make a payment to a member or the County Executive, or a slate that includes a member or the County Executive, during the pendency of the application.