No. 13–P–1263.
[…] Cf. G.L. c. 208, § 30 (moving a minor child of divorced parents outside of Massachusetts may require leave of court). Here, there was evidence that the mother's relocation disrupted the father's visitation schedule with the children, supporting the judge's finding that the mother's relocation disregarded the best interests of the children.
The mother also argues that the judge erred in not awarding her custody of the children because she was their primary caretaker. This argument has no merit. The statute dealing with custody of children of divorced parents is G.L. c. 208, § 31, as amended by St.1989, c. 689. This statute does not, on its face, favor the primary caretaker over the other parent in custody determinations. Rather, it states that “the rights of the parents shall, in the absence of misconduct, be held to be equal, and the happiness and welfare of the children shall determine their custody.” G.L. c. 208, § 31. The mother's argument on this point is thus unavailing.
The mother additionally argues that the judge erred by awarding custody to the father who, the mother alleges, repeatedly abused the children.