Plenitude Capital LLC v. Utica Ventures
[…] HSBC Bank, USA v. SSSR, Inc., 971 N.Y.S.2d 827, 829 (Sup. Ct. 2013) (citing Bergman on New York Mortgage Foreclosures § 2.01(1)); Butterly v. Maribert Realty Corp., 255 N.Y.S. 321, 324 (App. Div.) ("[Defendant's] default resulted in a judgment which established the right of [plaintiffs] to foreclose the mortgage, and established his liability for the deficiency."), aff'd, 260 N.Y. 554 (1932).

In substance, Plaintiff argues that it is entitled to a judgment of foreclosure and sale under RPAPL § 1321 and that Utica and Construction Corp. have not challenged the merits of Plaintiff's complaint. (Pl.'s Obj. 7-9.) RPAPL § 1321 provides that "[i]f the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed or the right of the plaintiff is admitted by the answer, upon motion of the plaintiff, the court shall ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to compute the amount due . . . ." RPAPL § 1321(1). While Plaintiff appears to correctly state the procedure under New York law, because Plaintiff is proceeding in federal court, Plaintiff must comply with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Gasperini v.