Plenitude Capital LLC v. Clarkson Upreal LLC
[…] Here, the Referee's Report is substantially supported by the record, the referee has clearly defined the issues and found that Plenitude's witness was credible. Accordingly, Plenitude's motion to confirm the Referee's Report and for a judgment of foreclosure and sale is granted without opposition.

Although all parties received notice of the hearing, only Plenitude's counsel and Plenitude's witness appeared for the hearing before the referee.

(2)

Clarkson Upreal and New Upreal's Motion To

Quash and ECSI's Cross Motion To Compel

CPLR 3124 provides that "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response." "In general, the supervision of disclosure is left to the broad discretion of the trial court, which must balance the parties' competing interests" (JPMorgan Chase Bank, Nat.