Pleasanton v. Inland Wetlands
[…] § 22a-43(a) of the General Statutes requires that an appeal from a municipal wetlands agency ". . . shall be made returnable to the Judicial District in which the land is located."

Shelton is located in the judicial district of Ansonia-Milford.

Section 51-344(1), C.G.S.

However, although the land in question is located in the judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, the plaintiff's appeal is salvaged by the provisions of § 51-351 of the General Statutes.

That section provides: "No cause shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location."

The defendant's reliance upon Farricelli v. Connecticut Personal Appeals Board, 186 Conn. 198 (1982) is not availing.