CV166027026S
[…] The court interprets this argument as an extension of the defendants’ argument that the fees are excessive. The defendants also initially argued that the fees exceed the amount permitted by General Statutes § 42-150aa(b). However, § 42-150aa(b) does not apply here because, although a contract between the parties existed, it did not include an attorneys fees clause, and, thus, is not a contract contemplated by § 42-150aa(b). See Clem Martone Construction, LLC v. DePino, 145 Conn.App. 316, 331 n.12, 77 A.3d 760, cert. denied, 310 Conn . 947, 80 A.3d 906 (2013).
Section 52-249(a) provides in relevant part: "The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact." "Section 52-249(a) has been construed as succinctly and unambiguously providing for the allowance of attorneys fees in actions for foreclosure of mortgages or liens." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gagne v. Vaccaro, 118 Conn.App. 367, 370, 984 A.2d 1084 (2009).