July 29, 1988.
[…] Victor H. Pribanic, for appellee.
The Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board (Board) appeals from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County which modified a suspension imposed by the Board upon Arthur Volpe (Licensee) for sales during prohibited hours, a violation of Section 406(a)(2), 47 P. S. § 406(a)(2) and Section 493(16), 47 P. S. § 493(16) of the Pennsylvania Liquor Code (Code). The trial court reduced the fifteen (15) day suspension imposed by the Board to seven (7) days. The Board appeals. We reverse.
Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P. S. § 406 (a)(2). Section 406(a)(2) of the Code provides:
Hotel and restaurant liquor licensees, airport restaurant liquor licensees, municipal golf course restaurant liquor licensees and (footnote omitted) privately-owned public golf course restaurant licensees may sell liquor and malt or brewed beverages only after seven o'clock antemeridian of any day until two o'clock antemeridian of the following day, except Sunday, and except as hereinafter provided, may sell liquor and malt or brewed beverages on Sunday between the hours of twelve o'clock midnight and two o'clock antemeridian.
Section 493(16) of the Code provides:
For any licensee, his servants, agents or employes, to give, furnish, trade, barter, serve or deliver any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to any person during hours or on days when the licensee is prohibited by this act from selling liquor or malt or brewed beverages.
The facts of this controversy are not contested. On March 3, 1985, a Board Enforcement Officer entered Mr. Lolly's, an establishment licensed by the Board and owned by Licensee. The Board officer purchased alcoholic beverages four times between 2:00 a.m. and 2:55 a.m.