Index No. 28063/2017E
[…] (Singh v New York City Hous. Auth., 177 A.D.3d 475, 476 [1st Dept 2019].)
Here, plaintiff argues that discovery has not been completed including the depositions of defendants. Despite the considerable evidence provided by defendants, plaintiffs contention that more is needed is merely an expression of hope, which is insufficient, particularly since plaintiffs deposition testimony makes it clear that St. Helena Church and St. Helena's Parochial Elementary operated as a single integrated entity, and that she had no interaction with Archdiocese of New York.
Workers' Compensation Law § 11 provides in relevant part:
The liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding section shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee, .. . or any person otherwise entitled to recover damages, contribution or indemnity, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury or death or liability arising therefrom.... (emphasis added.)
Workers' Compensation Law § 29 (6), provides in part: "The right to compensation or benefits ... shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee ... when such employee is injured ... by. the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ...." (emphasis added.)