Plaza v. Kind
[…] We note that although the parties dispute the amount of time the children continued to "live" in Michigan after May 2017, the statute does not appear to consider a quantitative assessment of the amount of time the children lived in the home state within the six-month look back period.

{¶33} Under both R.C. 3127.0.15(A)(1) and M.C.L.A. 722.1201, Sec. 201(1)(a), which employ identical language, jurisdiction to make an initial-custody determination is invoked when, "[t]his state [—i.e. Ohio or Michigan] is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state."