No. CV-09-5010993S
[…] Metro-North R.R., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 07 5008745S (August 3, 2009, Zoarski, J.); see Tuckel v. Argraves, 148 Conn. 355, 170 A.2d 895 (1961); Reid v. Korta, supra, 43 Conn. L. Rptr. 415.
General Statutes § 13a-91 provides in relevant part: "Sidewalks on bridges. The commissioner may cause to be constructed or reconstructed a sidewalk on any bridge or approaches to any bridge on any state highway when in his opinion public safety so requires . . . All sidewalks on bridges or approaches to bridges maintained by the commissioner shall be maintained by said commissioner, and such maintenance shall include responsibility for the removal of snow and ice from such sidewalk."
General Statutes § 13a-92 provides: "Sidewalks on bridges at Thompsonville and Warehouse Point. The sidewalks on the bridges across the Connecticut river at Thompsonville and Warehouse Point shall be maintained by the commissioner."