Playtex Products, Inc. v. Woodall
[…] Here, an increase in the initial award of attorney's fees would certainly be a beneficial change for Appellee. Accordingly, Appellee should be awarded reasonable attorney's fees for expenses incurred on a remand hearing if Appellee successfully increases the Board's deficient award of attorney's fees. The purpose of the statute and Workers' Compensation Act would be frustrated if Appellee was required to incur the legal expenses necessary to obtain the reasonable attorney's fees mandated by 19 Del. C. § 2320(10).

19 Del. C. § 2320(10) (a) states: A reasonable attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award . . . shall be allowed by the Board to any employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and taxed as costs against a party.

See Ham v. Chrysler Corp., 231 A. 2d 258 (Del. 1967).

Willingham v. Kral Music, Inc., 505 A. 2d 34, 36 (Del.Super.Ct. 1985).