Playtex Products, Inc. v. Woodall
[…] Appellant further suggests State v. Steen, the case relied on by Appellee, is inapplicable because that case was more complex and required the taking of additional testimony on remand.

719 A.2d 930 (Del. 1998).

The Supreme Court in Steen, interpreting 19 Del. C. § 2348(d) and 19 Del. C. § 2350(b) in pari materia, held parties have a right to participate and present new evidence in a remand hearing. More important, however, is 19 Del. C. § 2350(b) that provides:

Id. at 934.

In case any cause shall be remanded to the Board for a rehearing, the procedure and the rights of all the parties shall be the same as in the case of the original hearing before the Board.

Accordingly, after the case was remanded to the Board for further proceedings, Appellee retained the same rights regarding attorney's fees as held in the original hearing.

5. 19 Del. § 2320(10) allows an employee to collect reasonable attorney's fees if they were awarded compensation.