Plautz v. Eidlin-Quere
[…] See Yetnikoff v. Mascardo, 63 A.D.3d 473, 476 (1st Dept), lv denied, 13 NY3d 712 (2009); Bernard v. 345 East 73rd Owners Corp., 181 AD2d 543 (1st Dept 1992); Zamzok v. 650 Park Ave. Corp., 80 Misc2d 573 (Sup Ct NY Co. 1974).

Here, the allegations in the complaint indicate that Plautz remained in the apartment and showed no intent to leave the space or discontinue using it as his residence. Moreover, Plautz's argument that constructive eviction may be established, even if the tenant has not abandoned premises, under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law ("RPAPL") § 755, is unavailing. RPAPL § 755 provides, "if the condition . . . constructively evict[s] the tenant from a portion of the premises occupied by him, or is, likely to become, dangerous to life, health, or safety, the court before which the case is pending may stay proceedings to dispossess the tenant for nonpayment of rent or any action for rent or rental value." (emphasis added). Here, the allegations of the complaint are insufficient to demonstrate a condition contemplated under this provision.