Plautz v. Eidlin-Quere
[…] Accordingly, the first cause of action must be dismissed.

Warranty of Habitability

Plautz's second cause of action for the breach of the warranty of habitability pursuant to Real Property Law § 235 is based on allegations that the defendants failed to stop the noise from the apartment and the dripping noise from the leaking ceiling and toilet.

Under Real Property Law § 235-b, "every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented ... are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety." Section 235-b is not intended to make a landlord the "guarantor of every amenity customarily rendered in the landlord-tenant relationship" but instead is "designed to give rise to an implied promise on the part of the landlord that both the demised premises and the areas within the landlord's