No. 2005AP001931.
[…] At the hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ), two people testified: Olson and Peter Platten's brother, Christopher Platten. Olson testified about the circumstances surrounding her termination. Christopher, who prepared tax returns for Platten Developments, testified about the circumstances of the company's reorganization. Olson argued that Platten Developments' reorganization was a "sham," or pretext, to justify its refusal to rehire her.
¶ 7 The ALJ found that Platten Developments' reorganization was pretextual, at least in part, and that the company had violated WIS. STAT. § 102.35(3) by refusing to rehire Olson. The ALJ determined that Olson should be awarded one year's wages.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.35(3) provides:
Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages. In determining the availability of suitable employment the continuance in business of the employer shall be considered and any written rules promulgated by the employer with respect to seniority or the provisions of any collective bargaining agreement with respect to seniority shall govern.
¶ 8 Platten Developments sought review before the Commission, which agreed with the ALJ's decision and adopted the ALJ's findings and order as its own. Platten Developments then petitioned for circuit court review of the Commission's decision.