Platte River Ins. v. Pekrul
[…] (Emphasis added.)

¶ 10 When third parties made claims against the bonds, Platte River paid. As of December 2021, Platte River had paid over $320,000 on behalf of the Pekruls and their construction firms. Platte River demanded reimbursement from the Pekruls under the terms of their indemnity agreement.

¶ 11 Section 12-548(A)(1) provides that "[a]n action for debt shall be commenced and prosecuted within six years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, if the indebtedness is evidenced by . . . [a] contract in writing that is executed in this state." See Enyart v. Transamerica Ins. Co., 195 Ariz. 71, 75-76, ¶ 13 (App. 1998) (quoting Everett v. O'Leary, 95 N.W. 901, 902 (Minn. 1903)) ("The general rule is that a cause of action for a breach of a contract accrues immediately upon the happening of the breach ....").