Index No. 650553/20 Appeal No. 14129 Case No. 2020-04199
[…] Article IV, Section 1(a) of the By-laws provides:
"Any person made a party to an action by or in the right of the corporation [i.e., Windsor] . . . by reason of the fact that he . . . is or was a director . . . shall be indemnified by this corporation against the reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, actually and necessarily incurred by him, in connection with the defense of such action, or in connection with an appeal therein, except in relation to matters as to which such director . . . is adjudged to have breached his duty to the corporation under Section 717 of the [BCL] and except with respect to those amounts and expenses referred to in Paragraph (b) of Section 722 of the [BCL]."
BCL 722(b) actually does not mention any amounts or expenses.
BCL 717(a) provides in pertinent part:
"(a) A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances . . ."
Plaintiff's claims for attorneys' fees arise from a 2016 action in which Windsor sued her for divulging matters of attorney client privilege to which she had access as a Board Member.