Platt v. Lee
[…] II. DISCUSSION

Petitioners contend that quo warranto is not an adequate remedy at law and they are entitled to proceed in mandamus. We disagree for the following reasons.

We need not discuss the history of the remedy of quo warranto in detail. It is briefly set forth in 8 Witkin, California Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Extraordinary Writs, section 27, pages 907-908 (Witkin). The remedy of quo warranto is currently embodied in Code of Civil Procedure section 803. An action for quo warranto lies "against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise, or against any corporation, either de jure or de facto, which usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, within this state." (Code Civ. Proc., § 803; see 8 Witkin, supra, § 27 at p. 908.)

Quo warranto was a common law writ literally meaning "by what authority" or "warrant" was a public office held or claimed.