No. 110,179.
[…] See K.S.A. 75–2946; K.A.R.2014 Supp. l–7–3(d).
Moreover, and critical to the issue presented on appeal here, a classified employee who is dismissed during the probationary period is not entitled to administrative review of the dismissal under either the KCSA or the corresponding regulations. Once a classified probationary employee is granted permanent status, however, that changes. See K.S.A. 75–2949(f) (“Any permanent employee finally dismissed, demoted or suspended, may request a hearing from the state civil service board to determine the reasonableness of such action.” [Emphasis added.] ).