No. CV 07 6001398
[…] The defendants further contend that the plaintiff has presented no argument as to how the complaint is timely under the three other statutes of limitations, and has not opposed the argument that there was no contract between the plaintiff and Hopkins for the breach of contract claim in count three.
General Statutes § 22a-134(1)(W)(3) defines "establishment" as "any real property at which or any business operation from which (A) on or after November 19, 1980, there was generated, except as the result of remediation of polluted soil, groundwater or sediment, more than one hundred kilograms of hazardous waste in any one month, (B) hazardous waste generated at a different location was recycled, reclaimed, reused, stored, handled, treated, transported or disposed of, (C) the process of dry cleaning was conducted on or after May 1, 1967, (D) furniture stripping was conducted on or after May 1, 1967, or (E) a vehicle body repair facility was located on or after May 1, 1967 . . ."
Once a property has been identified as being contaminated, the Connecticut Transfer Act, General Statutes § 22a-134 et seq., requires an environmental site assessment and remediation of contamination on the property.