No. CV 07 6001398
[…] Section 52-584a provides in relevant part: "(a) No action or arbitration, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, (1) to recover damages (A) for any deficiency in the design, planning, contract administration, supervision, observation of construction or construction of, or land surveying in connection with, an improvement to real property . . . which is brought as a result of any such claim for damages shall be brought against any architect, professional engineer or land surveyor performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction or construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such improvement more than seven years after substantial completion of such improvement . . ." General Statutes § 52-584a. The statute "is limited to actions involving architects . . . professional engineers [and recently to land surveyors]." Sandvig v.