661 C.D. 2020
[…] Opinion
661 C.D. 2020
08-23-2021
OPINION NOT REPORTED
Submitted: October 30, 2020
BEFORE: HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge HONORABLE J. ANDREW CROMPTON, Judge
MEMORANDUM OPINION
MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, JUDGE
Peter Platko (Claimant) petitions for review of the June 24, 2020 order of the Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Board), which affirmed the decision of a workers' compensation judge (WCJ) granting Laser Heating and Cooling's (Employer) termination petition pursuant to Section 413 of the Pennsylvania Workers' Compensation Act (Act). Upon review, we affirm.
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §772. Section 413 states, in relevant part, that "[a WCJ] . . . may, at any time, . . . terminate a notice of compensation payable . . . upon petition filed by either party . . . upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has . . . finally ceased . . . ."
On October 20, 2005, Claimant sustained a low back sprain injury during the course and scope of his employment as a heating and cooling technician with Employer. Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 131a.