Platkin v. 22Mods4All, Inc.
[…] According to the judge, the violations consisted of:

July 17, 2018 - eight offenses for exposure to criminal liability and one separate offense for failure to disclose; August 2, 2018 - six offenses for exposure to criminal liability and one separate offense for failure to disclose[;] and November 26, 2018 -three offenses for exposure to criminal liability and one separate offense for failure to disclose.

The judge imposed a civil penalty totaling $150,000 pursuant to N.J.S.A. 56:8-13, which authorizes the imposition of "a penalty of not more than $10,000 for the first offense and not more than $20,000 for the second and each subsequent offense." The judge imposed the individual penalties as follows: