Platkin v. 22Mods4All, Inc.
[…] While this factor is some[what] related to duration, this court nonetheless, determines that this factor weighs in favor of a more substantial penalty.

Finally, regarding "[o]ther [c]onsiderations," the judge declined defendant's "invitation" to consider in its analysis the possibility that "New Jersey's LCM 'ban will be deemed unconstitutional.'" The judge concluded defendant's CFA violations warranted "a substantial penalty" and granted plaintiffs leave to submit a fee application for attorneys' fees and costs incurred in the prosecution as authorized by N.J.S.A. 56:8-11 and N.J.S.A. 56:8-19.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 56:8-11, "the Attorney General shall be entitled to recover costs for the use of this State" in "any action or proceeding brought under the provisions of [the CFA]." Under N.J.S.A. 56:8-19, "the court shall also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit." See Furst v. Einstein Moomjy, Inc., 182 N.J. 1, 21 (2004) ("A prevailing plaintiff in an action under the [CFA] is entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees, and costs." (citing N.J.S.A. 56:8-19)); Delta Funding Corp. v.