Index 652167/2020
[…] CPLR 1012 reads in relevant part:
"(a) Intervention as of right. Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action:
(2) when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment; or
(3) when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment."
CPLR 1013 provides: "Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when ... the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact."
As CC Defendants acknowledge, "[distinctions between intervention as of right and discretionary intervention are no longer sharply applied." (Yuppie Puppy Pet Prods.,
Inc., v Street Smart Realty, LLC, 77 A.D.3d 197, 201 [1st Dept 2010]).