Index 652167/2020
[…] (CPLR 3211 [a] [1 ].) Yet, a court may not dismiss a declaratory judgment claim under CPLR 3211(a)(1) unless "the factual allegations are definitively contradicted by the evidence." (VXI Lux Holdco, 171 A.D.3d at 193.)
PRFG challenges whether a UCC sale was necessary since there was an SPV and Arena serviced the portfolio. Rather, PRFG asserts that the sale was done to "steal the $17 million in RTR that belonged to the syndicates." (NYSCEF 148, tr 39:5-6.)
UCC § 9-610(b) requires that "[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." (UCC. § 9-610 [b]).