20 Civ. 4892 (NRB)
[…] See Whitaker v. Am. Telecasting, Inc., 261 F.3d 196, 208 (2d Cir. 2001). We therefore accept that the contract incorporated by reference in Platina's Complaint is the one Platina furnished to the Court. (ECF No. 26.) Whether that contract was in fact the agreement governing the Platina-Praxis Dubai relationship is a factual dispute that must be settled at a later stage of the case.
B. Venue
The Moving Defendants next contend that venue is improper in this District, as they never entered into the Contract underlying this lawsuit and thus none of the federal venue statute factors under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) can be satisfied. To start, this case arises under the Court's admiralty jurisdiction and thus Section 1391(b) does not govern. See 28 U.S.C. § 1390(b) (“[T]his chapter shall not govern the venue of a civil action in which the district court exercises the jurisdiction conferred by section 1333, ” the federal admiralty jurisdiction statute.)
In any event, as with personal jurisdiction, parties can consent to venue in the admiralty context through a contractual forum selection clause. See Liberty Highrise Pvt. Ltd. v.