No. 2013AP2220.
[…] Olson argues that the circuit court's decision was erroneous because even if a novel exception to the general rule might have gotten Plath past the first prima facie element of a legal malpractice claim, to wit, the existence of an attorney-client relationship, the other elements of his case were objectively groundless. We conclude that Plath's legal malpractice claim, while weak, was not frivolous.
¶ 29 Wisconsin Stat. § 802.05(2)(b) states that:
By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney ... is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances ...:
....
(b) The claims ... stated in the paper are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.
If the circuit court determines that a paper violated § 802.05(2)(b), it may sanction the attorney, law firm, or party responsible for the violation. See § 802.05(3). Permissible sanctions include “an order directing payment ... of some or all of the reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation.” See § 802.05(3)(b). A finding of frivolousness “ ‘is based on an objective standard, requiring a determination of whether the party ... knew or should have known that the position taken was frivolous.’ ” Osman v. Phipps, 2002 WI App 170, ¶ 16, 256 Wis.2d 589, 649 N.W.2d 701 (citation omitted).