No. 2013AP2220.
[…] Opinion
No. 2013AP2220.
2014-07-22
If the circuit court determines that a paper violated § 802.05(2)(b), it may sanction the attorney, law firm, or party responsible for the violation. See § 802.05(3). Permissible sanctions include “an order directing payment ... of some or all of the reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation.” See § 802.05(3)(b). A finding of frivolousness “ ‘is based on an objective standard, requiring a determination of whether the party ... knew or should have known that the position taken was frivolous.’ ” Osman v. Phipps, 2002 WI App 170, ¶ 16, 256 Wis.2d 589, 649 N.W.2d 701 (citation omitted).