NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Since we determine that the section 47 privilege was not available to Phillips in any event, we need not decide the law of the case issue.
The actual language of section 47, subdivision (b)(4) is: “A recorded lis pendens is not a privileged publication unless it identifies an action previously filed with a court of competent jurisdiction which affects the title or right of possession of real property, as authorized or required by law.” (Italics added.)
The phrased “authorized by law” naturally refers to the statutes authorizing the filing of lis pendens, most basically section 405.20, which does, literally, authorize the filing of a lis pendens. Section 405.20 provides in full: “A party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged. The notice may be recorded in the office of the recorder of each county in which all or part of the real property is situated. The notice shall contain the names of all parties to the action and a description of the property affected by the action.” (Italics added.)
In Gale v.