NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The notice may be recorded in the office of the recorder of each county in which all or part of the real property is situated. The notice shall contain the names of all parties to the action and a description of the property affected by the action.” (Italics added.)
In Gale v. Superior Court (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1388 (Gale), this court had occasion to explore what section 405.20 means by “real property claim,” as the term is specifically defined by the Legislature in section 405.4. Section 405.4 provides that “‘Real property claim’ means the cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property or (b) the use of an easement identified in the pleading, other than an easement obtained pursuant to statute by any regulated public utility.” (Italics added.)
Gale held that specific means specific. Accordingly, a family law pleading with vague “the community property has yet to be ascertained” sort of language could not support the filing of a lis pendens.