PLASTICS INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION, Plaintiff, v. ROB BONTA, Attorney General of the State of California, Defendant.
[…] The Preservation Notice referenced Bonta's investigation of potential California law violations in connection with the production and marketing of plastics and plastics recycling, and directed Plastics to preserve certain categories of records relevant to the investigation Seaholm Decl., Ex. 1, ECF No. 25-3, at 2-3. According to Plastics, Bonta's service of the Preservation Notice suffices to establish jurisdiction under subsections (a)(1) and (a)(3) of the D.C. long-arm statute. See Renewed Mot. Mem. at 14-15; D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1) (providing for jurisdiction over any person who “transact[s] any business in the District of Columbia”); id. § (a)(3) (providing for jurisdiction over any person who “caus[es] tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia”).
Having summarized the pertinent background facts in its earlier decision, Mem. Op. at 6-8, the court assumes the reader's familiarity with those facts and does not repeat them here.
Because the parties have collected and filed the exhibits attached to their declarations in a single .pdf file, page citations to exhibits are to the CM/ECF page number.
But Plastics overlooks an additional crucial element to long-arm jurisdiction under those provisions: the plaintiff's suit must “aris[e] from” the jurisdiction-conferring contacts. See D.C. Code § 13-423(b) (“When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon [one of the ways to establish jurisdiction in subsection a], only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him”); Willis v. Willis, 655 F.2d 1333, 1336 (D.C. Cir. 1981) (noting that “District of Columbia courts have interpreted section 13-423(b) as a bar to claims unrelated to the acts forming the basis of personal jurisdiction” (citations omitted)); see also World Wide Mins., Ltd. v.