Plastic the Movie Ltd. v. Doe
[…] 2. Plaintiff may serve Defendant's ISP with a subpoena pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 45, commanding it to provide Plaintiff with the name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address of Defendant to whom the ISP assigned IP address 76.26.255.84. Plaintiff may also serve a Rule 45 subpoena on any ISP identified in response to a subpoena as a provider of internet services to Defendant. Plaintiff shall attach a copy of the complaint (Doc. 1) and this Order to any subpoena issued pursuant to this Order.

3. If the ISP qualifies as a "cable operator" under 47 U.S.C. § 522(5), it shall comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B), which provides:

"[T]he term 'cable operator' means any person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system." 47 U.S.C. § 522(5).
--------

A cable operator may disclose [personally identifiable information] if the disclosure is . . . made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed.