Plas-Pak Industries v. Prime Electric, LLC
[…] They argue that a material issue of fact exists to preclude summary judgment because (1) the defendant ordered, installed and designed the subpanel and put this defective item into the stream of commerce; (2) the defendant was responsible for choosing the vendor; and (3) that they relied on the defendant's decisions.

The Connecticut products liability act, General Statutes §§ 52-572m et seq., governs product liability claims, which is defined as "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product." General Statutes § 52-572m(b). "[A] product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." General Statutes § 52-572n(a).