Planz Pinder Enters. v. Wrigh
[…] Scott (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 16, 25.) An appellate court reviews a judgment of nonsuit de novo. (Ibid.)

Plaintiff argues the trial court erred by granting defendants' motion for nonsuit before opening statements. Section 581c, subdivision (a), states, "Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit." A nonsuit based solely on the opening statements is warranted only when the court can conclude from all the facts and inferences that there will be no evidence of sufficient substantiality to support a judgment in the plaintiff's favor. (Willis v. Gordon (1978) 20 Cal.3d 629, 633; Carson v.