Appellate Case No. 2014-000220 Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-141
[…] See Regions Bank v. Schmauch, 354 S.C. 648, 671, 582 S.E.2d 432, 444 (Ct. App. 2003) ("South Carolina holds the normal relationship between a bank and its customer is one of creditor-debtor and not fiduciary in nature."); id. at 670-71, 582 S.E.2d at 444 ("[A] fiduciary relationship cannot be established by the unilateral action of one party. The other party must have actually accepted or induced the confidence placed in him."). Fourth, we find no genuine issues of material fact exist as to the SCUTPA claim. See S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20(a) (1985) (declaring as unlawful "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce"); Wright v. Craft, 372 S.C. 1, 23, 640 S.E.2d 486, 498 (Ct.