Civil Action 3:22cv407
[…] Plantan's understanding of facilitated communication at the time of his arrest in 2019 does not necessarily reflect his understanding at the time of the filing of his complaint in 2022.
Because Plantan sufficiently alleges that the Cornerstone Defendants reported the alleged claims of sexual abuse with malice, the Cornerstone Defendants' claims of immunity pursuant to Virginia Code § 63.2-1512 falter. Section 63.2-1512 provides that “[a]ny person making a report pursuant to § 63.2-1509[, which requires the reporting of suspected child abuse from certain professionals,]... shall be immune from any civil or criminal liability in connection therewith, unless it is proven that such person acted in badfaith or with malicious intent” Va. Code § 63.2-1512 (emphasis added).
As to the second factor to establish malicious prosecution, the Court determines whether the prosecution was “instituted by or with the cooperation of the [Cornerstone Defendants].” Bennett, 492 Fed.