No. 3:20-cv-00740
[…] Instead, this case relates only to the statutory requirement that abortion providers, under threat of criminal sanction, inform patients about progesterone therapy in language to which these providers object, and that is, for the reasons described below, untruthful and/or misleading. Because the Constitution does not permit such a requirement, the Motion for Preliminary Injunction (Doc. No. 4) is GRANTED.
II. The Challenged Statute and Plaintiffs’ Claims
Plaintiffs request the Court issue a preliminary injunction enjoining enforcement of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-15-218 ("Section 218"). Section 218 prohibits a physician from performing a chemical abortion involving the use of mifepristone and misoprostol unless, at least 48 hours in advance, the physician has informed the patient of the following: "(1) It may be possible to reverse the intended effects of a chemical abortion utilizing mifepristone if the woman changes her mind, but that time is of the essence; and (2) Information on and assistance with reversing the effects of a chemical abortion utilizing mifepristone is available on the department of health website." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-218(e). This requirement is subject to a "medical emergency" exception. Id.
Section 218 defines a "chemical abortion" as "the use or prescription of an abortion-inducing drug dispensed with intent to cause the death of the unborn child." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-218(a)(2). The statute contemplates that chemical abortions will be performed by sequentially administering two drugs: mifepristone and misoprostol. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-218(a)(2).