No. 3:20-cv-00740
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-202(c).
In a recent opinion, Judge Bernard A. Friedman enjoined enforcement of Section 39-15-202 ’s 48-hour waiting period but declined to enjoin enforcement of the requirement that the listed information be provided by a physician before performing an abortion. Adams & Boyle, P.C. v. Slatery , 494 F.Supp.3d 488, 494 (M.D. Tenn. 2020).
With this background, the Court considers the specific additional messages mandated by Section 218. As noted above, the language of the sign and discharge instructions states:
Recent developing research has indicated that mifepristone alone is not always effective in ending a pregnancy. It may be possible to avoid, cease, or even reverse the intended effects of a chemical abortion utilizing mifepristone if the second pill has not been taken. Please consult with a healthcare professional immediately.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-218(b).
The witnesses essentially agree the first sentence of the mandated message is inaccurate as stated because research indicating "mifepristone alone is not always effective in ending a pregnancy" is neither "recent" nor "developing."