Case No. 16-cv-00236-WHO (DMR)
[…] The court divides the discovery requests into two groups in order to track the parties' primary relevance arguments in this particular motion. The first group involves discovery related to Defendants' assertion that Plaintiffs profited from the sale of fetal tissue in violation of federal law, which provides that it is "unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human fetal tissue for valuable consideration if the transfer affects interstate commerce." 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(a). "The term 'valuable consideration' does not include reasonable payments associated with the transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, or storage of human fetal tissue." 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(e)(3).