Case No. 16-cv-00236-WHO (DMR)
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 632. California Penal Code section 633.5 contains an exception to section 632; it provides that section 632 "do[es] not prohibit one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of the crime of . . . any felony involving violence against the person[.]" Cal. Penal Code § 633.5.
In Kuschner v.