deciding a motion to dismiss in a preliminary injunction case even though the motion to dismiss had not been fully briefed
[…] Under the savings clause, Defendant argues that it may terminate a provider agreement if it determines that the providers violated Kansas law or some other federal law.
1. Alleged Medicaid Act Violations
Defendant first argues that it was justified in terminating the providers' Medicaid provider agreements under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b), which provides for permissive termination under circumstances involving certain types of fraud and malfeasance. Plaintiffs are likely to succeed in showing that this statute does not justify the termination decisions.
a. § 1320a-7(b)(5)
Under § 1320a-7(b)(5)(B), the Secretary of Health and Human Services may terminate "any individual or entity" "for reasons bearing on the individual's or entity's professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity." Defendant contends that all three grounds it provided for the provider Plaintiffs' terminations constitute violations of this statute. Plaintiffs are likely to demonstrate that this statute is inapplicable for several reasons.