No. X03-CV 97 0482505 S
[…] Therefore, the court finds in favor of the plaintiff on the Fourth Count of the Complaint.
The plaintiffs brief indicates that the claim for negligent misrepresentation in the Fifth Count of the Complaint was made in the alternative in the event that the court did not find that the defendant's conduct rose to the level of intentional misrepresentations. Since the court has found that Michaud is liable for intentional misrepresentation, there is no need to consider the allegations of the Fifth Count of the Complaint.
Sixth Count — Civil Theft
Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-564 provides that "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." Statutory theft under § 52-564 "is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119." Discover Leasing, Inc. v. Murphy, 33 Conn. App. 303, 309, 635 A.2d 843 (1993) citing Lauder v. Peck, 11 Conn. App. 161, 165, CT Page 7926 526 A.2d 539 (1987). Pursuant to § 53a-119 (Cum.