Plaintiff v. New You Bariatric Grp.
[…] Based upon the foregoing papers, the defendant's motion is decided accordingly.

In the complaint, plaintiff Dy shawn Colvin ("plaintiff'), alleges that he was employed by defendant, New You Bariatric Group, LLC ("defendant") as a manual worker from July 2022 through January 18, 2023, and he earned a regular rate of about $19.00 an hour. Plaintiff claims, inter alia, that the defendant failed to pay plaintiff, and all those similarly situated as class members, their wages, including overtime and non-overtime weekly wages. (NYSCEF Doc No. 25).

Discussion

Pursuant to CPLR §503, "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff. A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county." CPLR §503(a). In addition, "[a] domestic corporation, or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in the state, shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located[.]" CPLR §503(c).

According to CPLR §510(1), one ground for a change of venue is that "the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county." See, CPLR §510(1); Bernstein v. Tietz, No. 453250/2022, 2023 WL 3075249, at *1 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Apr. 25, 2023).