Plaintiff v. New You Bariatric Grp.
[…] A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county." CPLR §503(a). In addition, "[a] domestic corporation, or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in the state, shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located[.]" CPLR §503(c).

According to CPLR §510(1), one ground for a change of venue is that "the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county." See, CPLR §510(1); Bernstein v. Tietz, No. 453250/2022, 2023 WL 3075249, at *1 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Apr. 25, 2023). Pursuant to CPLR §511(b), "[t]he defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter, the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper."

Here, the defendant properly submitted a written demand to plaintiff to change venue, as provided under CPLR §511(b). (See. NYSCEF Doc. No. 27).