INDEX No. 150928/2022 MOTION SEQ. No. 003 NYSCEF DOC. No. 182
[…] Defendant's reply papers (NYSCEF Doc Nos 178-79) will not be considered since it cross-moved (see CPLR §2214).
Injunctive Relief
Because class actions "present[] opportunities for abuse," the court "has both the duty and the broad authority to exercise control over a class action and to enter appropriate orders governing the conduct of counsel and parties" (Gulf Oil Co. v Bernard, 452 U.S. 89, 99-100 [1981]). Such discretion is codified in CPLR § 907, which provides that "[i]n the conduct of class actions the court may make appropriate orders . . . imposing conditions on the representative parties" (see also Weinstein v Jenny Craig Operations, Inc., 132 A.D.3d 446, 446-47 [1st Dept 2015] [referring to the "authority granted to the court [under CPLR § 907] to protect putative class members and the fairness of the process").