Case No. 18-80581-CIV-DIMITROULEAS/MATTHEWMAN
[…] And, there is simply no evidence adduced by Plaintiff to support its request for a bond. That is, Plaintiff has presented no evidence that Count VIII is frivolous or brought for the purpose of harassment. Therefore, no evidentiary hearing is necessary.
d. Whether Count VIII is without Merit
Plaintiff rests its assertion that it is entitled to a bond in this case by asserting that Count VIII is meritless for two reasons. First, Plaintiff claims that Count VIII is premised upon an "overly attenuated and implausible interpretation and application of Fla. Stat. § 501.142," because § 501.142 only applies to inanimate, fungible objects and not to racing horses. Fla. Stat. § 501.142 states, in relevant part:
(1) The regulation of refunds is preempted to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services notwithstanding any other law or local ordinance to the contrary. Every retail sales establishment offering goods for sale to the general public that offers no cash refund, credit refund, or exchange of merchandise must post a sign so stating at the point of sale. Failure of a retail sales establishment to exhibit a "no refund" sign under such circumstances at the point of sale shall mean that a refund or exchange policy exists, and the policy shall be presented in writing to the consumer upon request.